SBI CBO Notification 2023 | Apply Online for 5447 Posts | Download PDF

SBI CBO NOTIFICATION 2023

SBI CBO Notification 2023 Out – The State Bank of India (SBI) has released the notification inviting applications for 5447 vacancies for the role of Circle Based Officers (CBO) on its official website. The total number of vacancies includes both Regular and Backlog positions, open across various regions nationwide. Below, you’ll find information on the application deadline, CBO vacancies categorized by group, eligibility criteria, exam pattern, and other relevant details.

SBI CBO Recruitment 2023
Organisation State Bank of India
Advertisement No.CRPD/CBO/2023-24/18
Post NameCircle Based Officers (CBO)
Number of Vacancies 5447
Application StartsNovember 22, 2023
Application EndsDecember 12, 2023
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Selection ProcessOnline Exam, Screening & Interview
Official Websitesbi.co.in

Download SBI CBO Notification 2023 PDF | Apply Direct Online

Interested candidates can refer to the official SBI CBO 2023 Notification PDF to familiarise with the requirements before submitting the final application. Please go through the official document to verify the application process, eligibility criteria, and other necessary information.

Candidates can apply for the Circle Based Officer role via the direct application link given below or by visiting the official website. The link will stay active till December 12, 2023, therefore, the candidates must apply before the stated deadline.

SBI Circle Based Officer Recruitment 2023 Notification PDFDownload PDF
SBI Circle Based Officer Apply Online Direct LinkApply Online

SBI CBO Recruitment 2023 | Vacancy Details

The following table showcases the vacant posts as per the regional circle and category distribution, totalling up to 5280 positions

CircleSCSTOBCEWSGENTOTAL
Ahmedabad643211643175430
Amaravati603010840162400
Bengaluru572810238155380
Bhopal673312145184450
Bhubaneswar37186725103250
Chandigarh45228130122300
Chennai189331253125
North Eastern37186725103250
Hyderabad633111442175425
Jaipur753713550203500
Lucknow904516260243600
Kolkata3417622394230
Maharashtra45228130122300
Mumbai Metro1362493890
New Delhi45228130122300
Thiruvananthapuram37186725103250
TOTAL787388142152721575280

SBI CBO Vacancy 2023 | Backlog

This table lists a total of 167 SBI CBO backlog vacancies among various categories –

CircleSCSTOBCTOTAL
Ahmedabad03250331
Bengaluru040307
Bhopal0202
Bhubaneswar040812
Chennai380240
North Eastern072633
Hyderabad020204
Kolkata09111434
Maharashtra0404
TOTAL299345167

SBI CBO Recruitment 2023 Eligibility Criteria

Candidates should be aware of the requirements for a successful application. Refer to the official SBI CBO Notification 2023 for details on educational qualifications, age limits, and other criteria. Download the SBI CBO Notification 2023 PDF above to better understand the qualifications for candidature.

Educational Qualifications – 

  • Graduated in any discipline from a University or any equivalent qualification recognised by the government/an Integrated Dual Degree (IDD).
  • Candidates from Medical, Engineering, Chartered Accountant, and Cost Accountant backgrounds are also eligible

Age Limits – 

  • Minimum Age:  21 Years as of 31.10.2023
  • Maximum Age: 30 years as of 31.10.2023
  • Upper Age limit prevails for different categories as per the guidelines

SBI CBO Recruitment 2023 Application Fee

Candidates have to pay the application fee for the successful completion of their application. The applicable fee is given as –

SBI CBO Recruitment 2023 Application Fee
CategoryApplication Fee
General/EWS/OBCRs. 750/-
SC/ST/PwBD

SBI CBO 2023 Selection Process 

The SBI Circle Based Officers Recruitment 2023 Selection Process consists of 

  • Online Computer Based Test (CBT), 
  • Screening 
  • Interview

A merit list will be created after the interview round based on the candidate’s state and category. Candidates must qualify for both the competitive exams and the interview separately, for selection. Both marks will be added to the merit list in the weightage ratio of 75:25 for the written test to the interview round. 

SBI CBO 2023 Examination Pattern

The SBI CBO 2023 exam will be conducted in two stages – Objective Test and Descriptive Test. The total duration of the test expands to 150 minutes, where the Objective Test is 2 hours or 120 minutes long and the descriptive test is allotted 30 minutes time.

  • Objective Test – The objective test consists of 4 sections, with a total of 120 marks. Each section carries different time constraints.
SBI CBO 2023 Objective Test Exam Pattern
Test No. of QuestionsMax. MarksTime 
English Language303030 minutes
Banking Knowledge404040 minutes
General Awareness/Economy303030 minutes
Computer Aptitude202020 minutes
TOTAL120120120 minutes
  • Descriptive Test – The descriptive test features two questions carrying 50 marks. It contains Essay-writing and Letter-writing questions.
TestNo. of QuestionsMax. MarksDuration
Letter Writing012530 Minutes
250-Word Essay0125
TOTAL0250

2 thoughts on “SBI CBO Notification 2023 | Apply Online for 5447 Posts | Download PDF”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *